Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Friday, October 26th
7:15 PM

Collaborative Partnerships for Watershed Research and Conservation

Jack Holt, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

7:15 PM - 7:30 PM

Saturday, October 27th
9:00 AM

40 Years a Biologist

John Arway, Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission

Elaine Langone Center, Forum

9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Iroquois Nations … Land Conservancy and Heritage

Sid Jamieson, Cayuga Nation Iroquois

Elaine Langone, Forum

9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

River Conservation in the U.S.: The State of the Art

Christopher Williams, American Rivers

Elaine Langone Center, Forum

9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

1:30 PM

Assessing macroinvertebrate community response to restoration of Big Spring Run: Expanded analysis of BACI sampling designs

Robert F. Smith, Lycoming College
Emily Neidiegh, York County Conservation District
Alex Rittle, University of Maryland
John R. Wallace, Millersville University

Elaine Langone, Room 242

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Comparison of regression relations of bankfull discharge and channel geometry for the glaciated and nonglaciated settings of Pennsylvania and Southern New York and StreamStats regional Curves Tool for Pennsylvania

John Clune, U.S. Geological Survey
Jeffrey Chaplin, U.S. Geological Survey
Kirk White, U.S. Geological Survey

Elaine Langone, Room 242

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Determining the scope of impact: Evaluating the indirect effects of American eel stocking on eastern elliptio populations throughout the Susquehanna River Basin

Carrie J. Blakeslee, Northern Appalachian Research Laboratory
Heather S. Galbraith, Northern Appalachian Research Laboratory
Julie L. Devers, Maryland Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Jeffrey C. Cole, Northern Appalachian Research Laboratory
Steve Minkkinen, Maryland Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Elaine Langone, Forum

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Exploring tree plantings in Pennsylvania through Precision Conservation and the Keystone 10 Million Tree Initiative

Adrienne R. Gemberling, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone, Gallery Theater

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Fish enzyme activity in the Susquehanna River Basin: linkages to ecology, evolution and watershed stressors

Kristin L. Boggs, Northern Appalachian Research Laboratory
Daniel E. Spooner, Northern Appalachian Research Laboratory
Dale C. Honeyfield, Northern Appalachian Research Laboratory
Dustin Shull, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection
Tim Wertz, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection
Stephanie Sweet, Northern Appalachian Research Laboratory

Elaine Langone, Room 243

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Impact of hyporheic exchange on stream temperature in restored systems

Ethan A. Bauer, LandStudies Inc.

Elaine Langone, Room 243

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Overview of summer 2018 flooding in the Susquehanna Valley

Robert Shedd, Middle Atlantic River Forecast Center, National Weather Service

Elaine Langone, Room 241

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Saving the anthracite industry in the 1950s - The Conowingo Tunnel and anthracite mine flood-control projects

Michael C. Korb, Tetra Tech, Inc.

Elaine Langone, Gallery Theater

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Science-based protection of source water quality and ecosystem integrity in the Delaware River Basin

Marie J. Kurz, Drexel University
Scott Haag, Drexel University
Stefanie A. Kroll, Drexel University
Carol Collier, Drexel University
Roland Wall, Drexel University

Elaine Langone, Forum

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Spatial and temporal thermal patterns in the Spring Creek watershed

Alexandra S. Orr, The Pennsylvania State University
Elizabeth Boyer, Pennsylvania State University
Dave Yoxtheimer, Pennsylvania State University

Elaine Langone, Forum

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

The re-introduction of the American Eel to the Upper Susquehanna Watershed

Sarah E. Coney, SUNY Oneonta
Paul H. Lord, SUNY Oneonta

Elaine Langone, Room 241

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Will the Lewisburg bubble protect us from climate change?

Sandy Field, Susquehanna Valley PA Chapter, Climate Reality Project

Elaine Langone, Gallery Theater

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

3:30 PM

A survey of algal productivity and nutrient concentrations across a land-use gradient using pulse-amplitude modulated (PAM) fluorometry as a rapid assessment and measure of ecosystem function on a spatial and temporal scale

Jennifer A. Soohy, Bloomsburg University
Aaron M. Gordon-Weaver, Bloomsburg University
Emily L. Ashberry, Bloomsburg University
Corey J. Conville, Bloomsburg University
Steven T. Rier, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone, Gallery Theater

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

An eDNA-based assessment of the impact of 55,000-gallon gas spill on the local hellbender populations

Mizuki Takahashi, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone, Forum

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Development of an Instream Tag Monitoring System for the Eastern Hellbender Salamander

Peter J. Petokas, Lycoming College
Michelle R. Herman, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Elaine Langone, Room 243

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

“Happy as a clam…or not? Challenges of quantifying stress response in freshwater mussels

Heather S. Galbraith, Northern Appalachian Research Laboratory
Carrie J. Blakeslee, Northern Appalachian Research Laboratory
Kathy A. Patnode, PA Field Office, USFWS
Lora Latanzi, PA Field Office, USFWS
Robert A. Anderson, PA Field Office, USFWS

Elaine Langone, Forum

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

High-Resolution Data Supports Precision Conservation in the Susquehanna

Emily Mills, Conservation Innovation Center, Chesapeake Conservancy

Elaine Langone, Room 241

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Nature-like Fishway Modeling and Design

Xiaofeng Liu, Pennsylvania State University
Yi-xuan Zeng, Pennsylvania State University
Hassan Ismail, Pennsylvania State University
Michael Hross, Pennsylvania State University
Chris Goodell, Kleinschmidt Associates
Jose Zaya, Cube Hydro Partners, LLC

Elaine Langone, Forum

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

PA Lidar Working Group - Status and Plans

Eric Jespersen, Technology Group

Elaine Langone, Room 242

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Snapshot Volunteer Monitoring: A Community Science Success Story

Helen C. Schlimm, Dickinson College

Elaine Langone, Room 242

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Spatial and temporal variations in temperature of the West Branch Susquehanna River

Benjamin R. Hayes, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone, Gallery Theater

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

The Bogs of Loyalsock Forest

Harvey M. Katz

Elaine Langone, Room 243

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Understanding the implication of changes in climate and river flow conditions on freshwater mussels

Jeffrey C. Cole, Northern Appalachian Research Laboratory
Heather S. Galbraith, Northern Appalachian Research Laboratory
Barry J. Wicklow, Saint Anselm College

Elaine Langone, Room 241

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Use of Integrated Water Resources Management to Address Our Susquehanna River Basin - New Realities

Jerry S. Walls, Lycoming County Planning Commission
James Weaver, Tioga County Planning Director
Shannon Rossman, Berks County Planning Commission

Elaine Langone, Gallery Theater

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM