Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Friday, October 26th
8:00 PM

Aerial Insectivore Response to Acid Mine Drainage in Pennsylvania Streams

Victoria G. Roper, Bloomsburg University
Amanda L. Aulenbach, Bloomsburg University
Brendon M. Herrold, Bloomsburg University
Benjamin R. Paul, Bloomsburg University
Lauri Green, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Analyzing Soft Sediment Cores to Decipher Post-Dam Accumulation History in Keller Reservoir, Clinton County, Pennsylvania

Scott Q. Wolf, Lock Haven University
David Fehlman, Lock Haven University
Angelo Nicosia, Lock Haven University
Md. Khalequzzaman, Lock Haven University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Assessing Health of the Little Juniata River Watershed

Katie Mattas, Juniata College
George Merovich, Juniata College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Assessing the Water Quality in Big Fishing Creek Watershed in Relation to the TMDL For the Chesapeake Bay

David Fehlman, Lock Haven University
Angelo Nicosia, Lock Haven University
Scott Q. Wolf, Lock Haven University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Assessment of Groundwater Vulnerability in Ohl Reservoir Watershed Using a GIS-Based Modified Drastic Model

Scott Q. Wolf, Lock Haven University
Md. Khalequzzaman, Lock Haven University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Biological Effectiveness of Instream Bank Restoration Structures on Fish Populations

David M. Huntzberry, Susquehanna University
Jeremy Gurbatow, Susquehanna University
Daniel Isenberg, Susquehanna University
Michael D. Bilger, Susquehanna University
Jonathan Niles, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Community-Based Monitoring of Impacts of AMDand Marcellus Shale Drilling on Water Quality in Beech Creek and Clearfield Watersheds

Angelo Q. Nicosia, Lock Haven University
David Fehlman, Lock Haven University
Scott Q. Wolf, Lock Haven University
Md. Khalequzzaman, Lock Haven University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Comparison of 3 Similar Headwater Streams in Central Pennsylvania During the Summers of 2015-2018

Malik J. Black, Susquehanna University
Michael D. Bilger, Susquehanna University
Jack R. Holt, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Curriculum Development For Experiential Learning Opportunities At Waterdale Environmental Education Center

Brandan Gracia, Lycoming College
Amy Rodgers, Lycoming College
Melvin C. Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

CWI Monitoring For Lycoming County Conservation District’S Wolf Run Restoration Project

Samuel W. Lamport, Lycoming College
Melvin C. Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Development of Spotted Salamanders When Faced with Pollution and Predation

Jennifer G. Waters, Bucknell University
Lindsey E. Trusal, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Diatom Community Analysis of Penns Creek Mountain Headwater Streams, a Study in Community Similarity

Christina J. Rudderow, Susquehanna University
Rachel K. Daku, Susquehanna University
Jack R. Holt, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Diet Analysis and Presence of Microplastics in Smallmouth Bass in the Susquehanna River

Timothy B. Parks, Susquehanna University
Tommy Bluj, Susquehanna University
Jonathon Niles, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Discharge and Diatom Biofilm Communities in the Susquehanna River During the Summers of 2016 - 2018

Rachel K. Daku, Susquehanna University
Christina J. Ruderow, Susquehanna University
Jack R. Holt, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Do Fish Preferentially Associate with Gravid Mussels?

Christian Swartzbaugh, Bucknell University
Sean P. Reese, Bucknell University
Elizabeth Capaldi, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Do Male and Female Mussels Have Predictable Size Characteristics?

Morgan McCann, Bucknell University
Sean P. Reese, Bucknell University
Elizabeth Capaldi, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Ecosystem Services – Valuing Our Natural Capital in the West Branch Susquehanna Watershed

Kathryn Cantagallo, Bucknell University
Benjamin R. Hayes, Bucknell University
L. Donald Duke, Florida Gulf Coast University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Eight Years of Sampling Wild Trout Streams in North Central Pennsylvania For the PFBC's Unassessed Waters Program

Bailey Coder, Susquehanna University
John Miller, Susquehanna University
Nicholas Visser, Susquehanna University
Brett Miller, Susquehanna University
Jonathan M. Niles, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Estimating and Communicating Hydrologic Ensembles in the Mid Atlantic

Robert Shedd, National Weather Service
Rachel Hogan Carr, Nurture Nature Center
Burrell Montz Covey, East Carolina University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Exploring Nitrogen Fixation in the Susquehanna River

Kenneth J. Lopez, Bucknell University
Joshua Stowe Mejia, Bucknell University
Emily L. Stowe, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Field and Lab Experiments Examining the Effects of Elevated Soil Temperature on the Growth of Cirsium arvense (Canada Thistle)

Brittany L. Lenze, Lycoming College
Ruric O. Bowman, Lycoming College
Robert F. Smith, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Forest Community Survey At Lycoming Biology Field Station (LBFS)

Rebecca Painter, Lycoming College
Emily Bohlin, Lycoming College
Melvin C. Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Genomic and Physiological Analysis of a Novel Cyanobacterium, Pseudanabaena Strain Sr411, Isolated From the Susquehanna River

Allison Sullivan, Bucknell University
Evan Stowe Thomson, Bucknell University
Emily L. Stowe, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Growth and Mortality of Walleye in Select New York Waters 1991–2010

Justin R. Hulbert, SUNY Oneonta
Daniel S. Stich, SUNY Oneonta
Scott M. Wells, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Habitat Changes in Agricultural Streams After Implementing Channel and Riparian Management

Savannah J. Weaver, Bucknell University
Matthew E. McTammany, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Hidden Histories: Finding Water in the Landscape

Claire E. Campbell, Bucknell University
Benjamin R. Hayes, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Improving the Yield of Environmental DNA From Filtered Aquatic Samples

Emma L. Hundermark, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Incorporating Diatom Collection and Analysis in Combination with Benthic Macroinvertebrates, Fisheries Sampling, and Water Quality Collection to Describe a More Holistic Representation of Water Quality Conditions

Sarah T. Koser, EA Engineering, Science, and Technology, Inc.
Jack Holt, Susquehanna University
Matthew Harper, Maryland-National Park and Planning Commission
Brian Cox, Maryland State Highway Administration

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Initial Analysis of Metal Accumulation in Wolf Spiders Using Graphite Furnace Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy

Tylinn M. Bitner, Susquehanna University
Sydney A. Daigle, Susquehanna University
Lou A. Tom, Susquehanna University
Matthew H. Persons, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Lack of Lateral Mixing Downriver of Tributary Confluences

Savannah J. Weaver, Bucknell University
Emily J. Konishi, Bucknell University
Matthew E. McTammany, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Limnological Evaluation of Indian Park Pond

Sarah Musheno, Lycoming College
Melvin C. Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Lithophilic Fish Populations Increase with Coarser Sediment in Restored Streams

Jackson G. Long, Susquehanna University
Daniel Ressler, Susquehanna University
Jonathan Niles, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Loyalsock Creek and Its Tributaries

Braeden Gonzales, Lycoming College
Melvin C. Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Measuring Success of Riparian Buffers

Haley B. Miller, Susquehanna University
Daniel Ressler, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Monitoring the Effectiveness and Prioritization of Conservation Practices

John Clune, United States Geological Survey
Tammy Zimmerman, United States Geological Survey
Michael Langland, United States Geological Survey

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Perceptions of the Susquehanna River’S Influence on the Health and Wellbeing of River Town Residents

Melissa N. Poulsen, Geisinger Health System
Allison Bleistein, Geisinger Health System
Brian S. Schwartz, Johns Hopkins University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Polyphosphate Storage Dynamics Across a Gradient of Phosphorous Enrichment

Aaron M. Gordon-Weaver, Bloomsburg University
Steven T. Rier, Bloomsburg University
Jenni Shooey, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Progress on the Restoration of an Eastern Hellbender Population in the Upper Susquehanna River Watershed

Connor Hoffman, Lycoming College
Jennifer Schwartz, Lycoming College
Michelle Herman, SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Relationship Between Discharge and %Ept in the Upper Main Stem of the Susquehanna River During the Summer Months of 2016 Through 2018

Nathan W. Bingaman, Susquehanna University
Michael D. Bilger, Susquehanna University
Jack R. Holt, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Status of Baptisia Australis (Fabaceae) in Pennsylvania and the Potential Impact of Escaped Cultivated Genotypes: Preliminary Observations

Cheyenne L. Moore, Bucknell University
Scott Schuette, Pennsylvania Natural Heritage Program
Angela McDonnell, Bucknell University
Christopher Martine, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Susquehanna University Tree Inventory

Kaitlyn J. Gardineer, Susquehanna University
Daniel Ressler, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Temperature-Based Competitive Interactions Between Brook Trout and Creek Chubs; Implications of Climate Change

David M. Huntzberry, Susquehanna University
Matthew Persons, Susquehanna University
Jonathan Niles, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

The Assessment of Rose Valley Lake

Alexia H. Perrin, Lycoming College
Brooke Millisock, Lycoming College
Melvin C. Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

The Effects of Road Salt (NaCL), Predation, and Competition on the Growth and Development of Spotted Salamanders (Ambystoma maculatum) and Wood Frogs (Lithobates sylvaticus)

Melissa Ocampo, Bucknell University
Mizuki Takahashi, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Tracking Diurnal and Seasonal Movement of Brown Trout in the Little Juniata River

Evan Quinter, Juniata College
Stephanie Letourneau, Juniata College
Zachary Lee, Juniata College
Megan Kutruff, Juniata College
Uma Ramakrishnan, Juniata College
Dennis Johnson, Juniata College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Understanding the Environmental Context of Algal Priming of Coarse Particulate Organic Matter
 Decomposition in Streams

Emily L. Ashberry, Bloomsburg University
Steven T. Rier, Bloomsburg University
Jenni Soohy, Bloomsburg University
Aaron Gordon-Weaver, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Urban Streams and Storm Water Access in Lycoming County MS4 Region

Steffen Little, Lycoming College
Melvin C. Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Variations in Export of Nitrate and Other Solutes Across Lithologies and Land Uses in a Huc 10 Watershed Within the Susquehanna River Basin

Callum R. Wayman, Pennsylvania State University
Susan L. Brantley, Pennsylvania State Univrsity
Jon Duncan, Pennsylvania State University
Beth Hoagland, Pennsylvania State University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Vertical Migration of Adult Stream Insects Above Forested Headwater Stream Environments

Ruric O. Bowman, Lycoming College
Robert F. Smith, Lycoming College
Brittany L. Lenz, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Worth the Time: Understanding the Improvement of Water and Fish Health After a Stream Restoration

Nicholas A. Smith, Juniata College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM