Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Friday, November 10th
8:00 PM

7 Years of Sampling Unassessed Wild Trout Waters as Part of the PFBC Unassessed Waters Initiative

Jonathan M. Niles, Susquehanna University
Michael D. Bilger, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

A Crayfish Survey of the Fishing Creek Watershed in Northeastern Pennsylvania

Sean M. Hartzell, Bloomsburg University
Steven T. Rier, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

A Study of Diatom Communities at 5 Small Headwater Streams in Central Pennsylvania during Summer of 2017

Maggie Garity, Susquehanna University
Elise Wetzel, Susquehanna University
Jack R. Holt, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

A Study of Diatom Communities of the Upper Main Stem of the Susquehanna River during Summer 2017

Joshua Levesque, Susquehanna University
Elise Wetzel, Susquehanna University
Maggie Garity, Susquehanna University
Jack R. Holt, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

A Survey of Phormidium Sp. Across An Agricultural Impact Gradient in Central Pennsylvania

Jennifer A. Soohy, Bloomsburg University
Steven T. Rier, Bloomsburg University
Corey J. Conville, Bloomsburg University
Aaron M. Gordon-Weaver, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

A Transversal and Longitudinal Study of 4 Headwater Streams Using WQI and Hydrogeochemical Analysis

Andrew D. Van Woert, Susquehanna University
Ahmed Lachhab, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

An Investigation of the Feasibility of Using Low-Cost Appliance Turbidity Sensors for Water Quality Monitoring

David O. Gillett, Bucknell University
Alan Marchiori, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Analysis of Spiders for Heavy Metals and Volatile Compounds

Tylinn M. Bitner, Susquehanna University
Aminah Muhammad, Susquehanna University
Lou A. Tom, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Are Eastern Hellbender Salamanders in the Allegheny River Watershed More Robust and in Healthier Condition Than Those in the Susquehanna River Watershed?

Anthony Mancuso, Lycoming College
Ruric Bowman, Lycoming College
Paige Kline, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Assessing the Water Quality Index of Lick Run, Centre County, Pennsylvania

Autumn D. Hanley, Lock Haven University
Scott Wolf, Lock Haven University
Matt Bell, Lock Haven University
Md. Khalequzzaman, Lock Haven University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Assessment of Brook Trout Passage Through Ambiguous Culvert Barriers in Pennsylvania Headwater Streams

Karli M. Rogers, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
David J. Janetski, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Shawn Rummel, Trout Unlimited
Kathleen Lavelle, Trout Unlimited
Jonathan M. Niles, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Assessment of Passive AMD Treatment Systems in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania

Lauren J. Barrett, Bloomsburg University
Christopher P. Hallen, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Assessment of the Benthic Macroinvertebrate Communities of the Upper Main Stem of the Susquehanna River during Summer 2017

Daniel Robert Morris, Susquehanna University
Mike Bilger, Susquehanna University
Krista Carr, Susquehanna University
Jack Holt, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Baseline Channel Characterization of the Lower Bushkill Creek in Easton, Pa, Prior to the Removal of Three Low-Head Dams

Emilie Henry, Lafayette College
Brian Pinke, Lafayette College
Dru Germanoski, Lafayette College
David Brandes, Lafayette College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Bathymetry of Faylor Lake Using Ground Penetrating Radar and Sub-Metric Gps Systems

Michael Sharer, Susquehanna University
Ahmed Lachhab, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Biological Effectiveness of Instream Restoration

Jonathan M. Niles, Susquehanna University
David M. Huntzberry, Susquehanna University
Michael D. Bilger, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Burrowing Habits and Responses to Flood Events Among Riparian and Non-Riparian Wolf Spiders

Tara M. Barbarich, Susquehanna University
Hailey Shannon, Susquehanna University
Cutter McMinn, Susquehanna University
Matthew Persons, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Channel and Riparian Restoration to Improve Habitat in Agricultural Streams

Savannah J. Weaver, Bucknell University
Matthew E. McTammany, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Channel Sediment Changes during a Stream Restoration Project

Linsey Sipple, Susquehanna University
Adrienne Gemberling, Chesapeake Conservancy
Jonathan M. Niles, Susquehanna University
Daniel Ressler, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Comparing Water Chemistry Parameters and Macroinvertebrate Metric Scores Within Lycoming County MS4 Area

Jonathan Rummel, Lycoming College
Melvin C. Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Comparison of Five Similar Headwater Streams in Central Pennsylvania during the Summer of 2017

Krista Carr, Susquehanna University
Daniel Morris, Susquehanna University
Michael Bilger, Susquehanna University
Jack R. Holt, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Comparison of Five Similar Headwater Streams in Central Pennsylvania during the Summer of 2017

Kirsta Carr, Susquehanna University
Daniel Morris, Susquehanna University
Dylan Kutz, Susquehanna University
Michael Bilger, Susquehanna University
Jack R. Holt, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Comparison of Macroinvertebrate Bioindicators to Ecosystem Function Across a Gradient of Agricultural Impairment

Corey J. Conville, Bloomsburg University
Steven T. Rier, Bloomsburg University
Jennifer A. Soohy, Bloomsburg University
Aaron M. Gordon-Weaver, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Diet Analysis and Microplastic Inspection for Smallmouth Bass Inhabiting the Central Susquehanna River Ecosystem

Thomas C. Bluj, Susquehanna University
Jonathan Niles, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Diet of Young-Of-The-Year Smallmouth Bass in the Upper Juniata River System

Katie Mattas, Juniata College
Logan R. Stenger, Juniata College
Ryan E. Heisler, Juniata College
Francesca M. Ferguson, Juniata College
Grace Noll, Juniata College
George T. Merovich, Juniata College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Do Stream Restoration Projects Change Carbon and Nitrogen Dynamics in These Streams?

Stephen Vlavianos, Susquehanna University
Adrienne Gemberling, Susquehanna University
Jonathan M. Niles, Susquehanna University
Daniel Ressler, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Effect of Dietary and Predatory Conditions on Wood Frog (Lithobates sylvaticus) Morphology

Catherine A. Chuirazzi, Bucknell University
Takahashi Mizuki, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Effects of Elevated Soil Temperature on the Growth of Cirsium arvense (Canada Thistle)

Brittany L. Lenze, Lycoming College
Robert F. Smith, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Evolution of Dispersal Traits of Adult Stream Insects

Cayla J. Treaster, Lycoming College
Robert F. Smith, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Fish Assemblages

Thomas G. Sleigh, Bucknell University
Sean P. Reese, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

From Industrial Relic to Wildlife Corridor: Establishing Wood Turtle Nesting Along Pine Creek Rail Trail

Morgan Ruziecki, Bloomsburg University
Benjamin Franek, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Geochemical Assessment of Abandoned Mine Discharges on Wiconisco Creek, Schuylkill and Dauphin Counties, Pennsylvania

Mitchell R. Lenker, Bloomsburg University
Cynthia Venn, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Groundwater as a Source of Emerging Contaminants in the Chesapeake Bay

Tyler J. Thompson, Pennsylvania State University
Tyler Wagner, Pennsylvania State University
Vicki Blazer, United States Geological Survey
Adam Sperry, United States Geological Survey

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Influence of Interacting Stressors on Native Brook Trout in a Western Pennsylvania Watershed

Jennifer M. Graves, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
David J. Janetski, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Thomas Clark, Susquehanna River Basin Commission
Brianna Hutchison, Susquehanna River Basin Commission

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Installation and Calibration of Level Loggers to Assess Stream BMP Effectiveness

Megan Greenplate, Millersville University
Jonathan Gainer, Millersville University
Joseph Bushey, Millersville University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Landscape Characteristics that Contribute to Successful Stream Restoration Projects

Nathan Downs, Susquehanna University
Adrienne Gemberling, Chesapeake Conservancy
Jonathan M. Niles, Susquehanna University
Daniel Ressler, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Long-Term Trends in AMD and Marcellus Shale Related Parameters in Beech Creek and Clearfield Watersheds, Pennsylvania

Matthew Bell, Lock Haven University
Autumn Hanley, Lock Haven University
Md. Khalequzzaman, Lock Haven University
Scott Wolf, Lock Haven University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Longitudinal Changes in Stream Macroinvertebrate Communities Along a Gradient of Stormwater Inputs

Sarah A. Musheno, Lycoming College
Robert F. Smith, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Lower Delaware River Special Protection Waters Assessment of Measurable Changes to Existing Water Quality, Round 1: Baseline Ewq (2000-2004) vs. Post-Ewq (2009-2011)

Elaine M. Panuccio, Delaware River Basin Commission

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Lycoming College's CWI Contribution to Pafbc Unassessed Waters Project 2010-2017

Jonathan Rummel, Lycoming College
Melvin Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Methods and Motivations of Water Pricing in Pennsylvania and the United States

Kyle J. Adams, Bucknell University
Gregory A. Krohn, Bucknell University
Benjamin R. Hayes, Bucknell University
Janine Glather, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Minimal Captive Introgression in Wild Brook Trout (Salvelinus fontinalis) Populations in the Loyalsock Creek Watershed, Pennsylvania

Shannon L. White, Pennsylvania State University
William L. Miller, Pennsylvania State University
Stephanie A. Dowell, United States Fish and Wildlife Service
Meredith Bartron, United States Fish and Wildlife Service
Tyler Wagner, United States Geological Survey

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Monitoring of Water Temperature and Determining Water Budget of Keller Reservoir in the McElhattan Creek Watershed

Scott Q. Wolf, Lock Haven University
Matt L. Bell, Lock Haven University
Md. Khalequzzaman, Lock Haven University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Personality Predicts Success at Using Thermal Refugia in Brook Trout (Salvelinus fontinalis)

Benjamen Kline, Pennsylvania State University
Shannon White, Pennsylvania State University
Nathaniel Hitt, United States Geological Survey
Tyler Wagner, Pennsylvania State University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Polyphosphorous Storage Dynamics in Stream Biofilms

Aaron M. Gordon-Weaver, Bloomsburg University
Jennifer A. Tuomisto, Bloomsburg University
Corey J. Conville, Bloomsburg University
Steven Rier, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Preliminary Survey for Lycoming County Conservational District’s Wolf Run Restoration Project

Samuel W. Lamport, Lycoming College
Melvin C. Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Quantification and Comparison of Phytoplankton Communities and Mortality Dynamics Between Two Small Freshwater Lakes: Implications for the Effects of Anthropogenic Influence on Freshwater Phytoplankton Ecology

Quintin Diou-Cass, Susquehanna University
Jonathan M. Niles, Susquehanna University
Elizabeth Harvey, University of Georgia

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Quantifying the Movement Efficiency of Terrestrial Salamanders Across Aquatic Barriers

Jacqueline G. Meredith, Susquehanna University
Zachary W. Kane, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Ready, Set, Fit

Jacob Mendelowitz, Bucknell University
Chase Kravatz, Bucknell University
Katherine Faull, Bucknell University
Michael S. Thompson, Bucknell University
Shauna Barnhart, Bucknell University
Carol High, Bucknell University
Sam Greenberg, Bucknell University
Caroline Whitman, Bucknell University
Nicholas Passantino, Bucknell University
Christian Ouellette, Bucknell University
Austin O'Neill, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Regional Differences in Municipalities’ Flood Policies: Under-Insurance and Community Resilience in Pennsylvania

Dalton W. Stewart, Bucknell University
L. Donald Duke, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Rose Valley Lake Survey

Mikayla Schappert, Lycoming College
Melvin Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Seasonal and Diel Signature of Eastern Hellbender Environmental DNA

Mizuki Takahashi, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

The Effects of Road Salt on Spotted Salamanders (Ambystoma maculatum) and Wood Frogs (Lithobates sylvaticus)

Melissa Ocampo, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Variability in Endocrine-Disrupting Compounds in the Upper Juniata River System

Logan R. Stenger, Juniata College
Ryan E. Heisler, Juniata College
Katie Mattas, Juniata College
Francesca M. Ferguson, Juniata College
Grace Noll, Juniata College
Ryan Braham, United States Geological Survey
Dennis Johnson, Juniata College
George T. Merovich, Juniata College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Variability of Water Temperature in a Section of the Lower West Branch Susquehanna River at Lewisburg and Chillisquaque, Pennsylvania

Josh Williard, Bucknell University
Benjamin R. Hayes, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Variation in Total Mercury Content of Spiders from Coal-Impacted Areas in Central Pennsylvania

Cutter S.N. McMinn, Susquehanna University
Hailey C. Shannon, Susquehanna University
Tara Barbarich, Susquehanna University
Brian Mangan, King's College
Matthew Persons, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Water Quality Index Assessment of the Headwater System Feeding the Lock Haven Public Drinking Water Supply

Matt L. Bell, Lock Haven University
Scott Q. Wolf, Lock Haven University
Autumn D. Hanley, Lock Haven University
Md. Khalquzzaman, Lock Haven University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

What Is the Most Accurate Water Quality Index for Stream Water Assessment: a Case of Five Headwater Streams in Bald Eagle State Forest

Michelle Turnbach, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Who Will Be the Apex Predator When Climate Change Effects Local Streams?

Savannah T. Rhoads, Susquehanna University
Shannon White, Pennsylvania State University
Jonathan Niles, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM