Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2012
Friday, October 12th
8:00 PM

A Comprehensive Analysis of Macroinvertebrate Diversity on the Susquehanna River at the Byers Island Transect From 2009 to 2012

Katherine Guild, Susquehanna University
John Kilmer, Susquehanna University
David Haklar, Susquehanna University
Michael Bilger, Susquehanna University
Jack Holt, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

A Study of Alexander Caverns: Structural Geology and Water Chemistry

Kendi L. Waltemyer, Bloomsburg University
Cynthia Venn, Bloomsburg University
S. Christopher Whisner, Bloomsburg University
Christopher P. Hallen, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Annual Snapshot #4: Susquehanna River Water Chemistry at Milton, Danville, Watsontown, and Shady Nook

Kristen Venditti, Bloomsburg University
Christopher P. Hallen, Bloomsburg University
Cynthia Venn, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Assessment of Crayfish Populations in Six Tributaries of the West Branch of the Susquehanna River

Michelle Herman, Lycoming College
Peter J. Petokas, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Basin-Scale Influence on the Geomorphic Impacts of the Tropical Storm Lee Flood (September, 2011) in North-Central Pennsylvania

Darin Rockwell, Bucknell University
R. Craig Kochel, Bucknell University
Jason Muhlbauer, Bucknell University
Zachary Hancock, Bucknell University
Matthew Sirianni, Bucknell University
Benjamin Hayes, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Bathymetry and Sediment Accumulation of Walker Lake, PA Using Two Gpr Antennas and a New Integrated Method for Data Processing

Ahmed Lachhab, Susquehanna University
Aaron Booterbaugh, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Bedform and Sediment Characterization of the West Branch of the Susquehanna River

Kayla Yee, Bucknell University
Jessica Newlin, Bucknell University
Benjamin Hayes, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Biological Assessment of the Susquehanna River Using Phytoplankton and Periphyton

Marc Santiago, Susquehanna University
Jack Holt, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Biological Response of Two North Central PA Streams after Flood of September 2011

Fred Rogers, Lycoming College
Mel Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Catastrophic Flooding in North-Central Pennsylvania: Geomorphic Findings From the September 2011 Event and Their Significance to Sedimentology

Jason Muhlbauer, Bucknell University
R. Craig Kochel, Bucknell University
Darin Rockwell, Bucknell University
Zachary Hancock, Bucknell University
Matthew Sirianni, Bucknell University
Benjamin Hayes, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Community-Based Water Quality Monitoring Projects in Clinton, Clearfield, and Centre Counties, PA

Jacob Pierson, Lock Haven University
Gabe Murtorff, Lock Haven University
Mike Winters, Lock Haven University
James Penrose, Lock Haven University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Contribution of Lycoming College CWI to the PFBC Unassessed Waters Project (2010-2012)

Laura Walter, Lycoming College
Mel Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Development of Relational Database and Web Portal Software to Manage and Display Real-Time Data From a Remotely-Deployed Network of Water Quality Sondes or other Digital Instruments

Benjamin R. Hayes, Bucknell University
Kevin Langdon, Bucknell University
Sean P. Reese, Bucknell University
Matthew E. McTammany, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Disposal of Pharmaceutical Waste for Geisinger Health Services

Bo Yao, Bucknell University
Chris Zins, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Geochemical Baseline Study of Ten Stream Sites in the Briar Creek Watershed (Columbia County, PA) in Relation to Land Use and Geology of the Surrounding Area

Samantha Pfister, Bloomsburg University
Cynthia Venn, Bloomsburg University
Christopher P. Hallen, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Geomorphic Impact of Catastrophic Flooding From Tropicalstorm Lee (September 2011) in Gravel Bed Streams of the Appalachian Plateau, North-Central Pennsylvania

Zachary Hancock, Bucknell University
R. Craig Kochel, Bucknell University
Jason Muhlbauer, Bucknell University
Darin Rockwell, Bucknell University
Matthew Sirianni, Bucknell University
Benjamin Hayes, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Impact of Bamr’S Amd Passive Treatment Facility on the Middle Branch of Bug Run, Clinton County, PA

Md Khalequzzaman, Lock Haven University
Ahmed Lachhab, Lock Haven University
Jake Pierson, Lock Haven University
Gabe Murtorff, Lock Haven University
Mike Winters, Lock Haven University
James Penrose, Lock Haven University
Phoebe Nicholls, Lock Haven University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Impacts of Post-Flood Instream Debris Cleaning on Fish Populations and Biomass in North Central Pennsylvania Streams

Rebekah Aber, Susquehanna University
Sam Silknetter, Susquehanna University
John Panas, Susquehanna University
Andy Anthony, Susquehanna University
Mike Bilger, Susquehanna University
Jonathan Niles, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Impacts of Post-Flood Stream Cleaning on Nitrogen Retention in Central PA Streams

Steven T. Rier, Bloomsburg University
Steven Baade, Bloomsburg University
Meredith Salmon, Bloomsburg University
Kyle Halat, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Influence of Filter Feeders on Seston Availability and Quality and Resulting Longitudinal Change in Filter-Feeder Abundance and Composition

Paige Uehling, Bucknell University
Matthew E. Mctammany, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Influence of the Oneida #3 Acid Mine Drainage and Passive Limestone Treatment on System on Little Tomhicken Creek in Luzerne County PA

Franklin Rodemer, Bloomsburg University
Christopher P. Hallen, Bloomsburg University
Cynthia Venn, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Influences of Biogeochemical Processes in Reservoirs and Groundwater on Catchment-Scale Water Chemistry of a Forested Stream in Central Pennsylvania

Matthew E. Mctammany, Bucknell University
Joanna W. Freeman, Bucknell University
M. L. D. Clark, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Inorganic Geochemistry of the Susquehanna River Near Byer’S Island, Shamokin Dam (Nothumberland County) PA

Robert Kresch, Bloomsburg University
Cynthia Venn, Bloomsburg University
Christopher P. Hallen, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Mercury Distribution in the Hellgrammite (Corydalus cornutus)

Ryan W. Mcgrady, King’s College
Thomas P. Mangan, King’s College
Gina E. Kellett, King’s College
Brian P. Mangan, King’s College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Mercury Gradient From a Coal-Fired Power Plant Site

Thomas P. Mangan, King's College
Ryan W. Mcgrady, King's College
Gina E. Kellett, King's College
Brian P. Mangan, King's College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Middle Creek Water Assessment Using Water Quality Index (WQI)

Matthew Beren, Susquehanna University
Ahmed Lachhab, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Mussel Population and Distribution on Buffalo Creek, an American Eel Stocked Tributary to the West Branch Susquehanna River

Michael Hufner, Bucknell University
Sean P. Reese, Bucknell University
Kayla Yee, Bucknell University
Matthew E. McTammany, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Ongoing Monitoring of Susquehanna River at the Shady Nook Site

Fathel Siobhan, Susquehanna University
Matthew Beren, Susquehanna University
Ahmed Lachhab, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Post-Flood Alternatives for River Corridor Management in Central Pennsylvania: Helping Resolve River and Land Use Conflicts in an Economically and Ecologically Sustainable Manner

Benjamin R. Hayes, Bucknell University
R. Craig Kochel, Bucknell University
Jessica T. Newlin, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Sediment Depostion Near Bridges in Pennsylvania

Brian Charland, Bucknell University
Jessica Newlin, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Short-Term Response of the Benthic Macroinvertebrate Community to Catastrophic Flooding From Tropical Storm Lee in Central Pennsylvania

Samuel Silknetter, Susquehanna University
John Panas, Susquehanna University
Jonathan Niles, Susquehanna University
Mike Bilger, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Spatial and Temporal Patterns of Benthic Invertebrate Communities in the Susquehanna River Revealed Using Data From 20 Years of Surveys by Multiple Agencies

Matthew J. Wilson, Bucknell University
Matthew E. Mctammany, Bucknell University
Sean P. Peese, Bucknell University
Benjamin R. Hayes, Bucknell University
Michael D. Bilger, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Spatial Variability of Benthic Invertebrate Communities in the West Branch Susquehanna River

Matthew E. Mctammany, Bucknell University
Ashley Bruno, Bucknell University
Matt Wilson, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Status of North Central Pennsylvania Stream Habitat Restoration Projects

Fred Rogers, Lycoming College
Mel Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

The "Gravel Flood”: Coarse-Grained Sediment Transport in Gravel Bed Streams During Tropical Storm Lee in North-Central Pennsylvania (September 2011)

R. Craig Kochel, Bucknell University
Zachary Hancock, Bucknell University
Jason Muhlbauer, Bucknell University
Darin Rockwell, Bucknell University
Matthew Sirianni, Bucknell University
Benjamin Hayes, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Use of Hydro-Acoustics in Undergraduate Teaching and Research: Measuring Flow Hydraulics, River Bedforms, and Sediment Discharge in the Susquehanna Watershed, North-Central Pennsylvania

Benjamin R. Hayes, Bucknell University
Jessica T. Newlin, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Water Quality Assessment of Middle Creek by Means of Physical and Chemical Properties

Phoebe Nicholls, Susquehanna University
Ahmed Lachhab, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Water Quality Assessment of the Lower West Branch Susquehanna River

Chelsea Brewer, Lycoming College
Mel Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Water Quality Monitoring after Application of Farm BMPS

Quentin Reinford, Lycoming College
Mel Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

Water Quality Monitoring Associated With Farm BMPS

Quentin Reinford, Lycoming College
Mel Zimmerman, Lycoming College

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM

West End Berwick Urban Renewal Project: a Case Study for Bucknell’s Place Studies Initiative

Reilly Price, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center, Terrace Room

8:00 PM - 9:59 PM