Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2006
Saturday, September 23rd
2:00 AM

Acknowledging the River in Town Revitalization Plans: the Case of Selinsgrove

Caru Bowns, Pennsylvania State University - Main Campus

Elaine Langone Center

2:00 AM - 3:45 AM

Essential Commitments and Prerequisites to River Community Vibrancy

Jerry Walls, Lycoming County

Elaine Langone Center

2:00 AM - 3:45 AM

Historical Geography of Rivertown Economics

Ben Marsh, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center

2:00 AM - 3:45 AM

3:45 AM

Europeans and the Susquehanna: A Vision of Nature

Katherine Faull, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center

3:45 AM - 5:00 AM

Planned Humanities Journal on the Susquehanna

Jerry Wemple, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center

3:45 AM - 5:00 AM

The History of Tourist Interest in Centralia, PA

Ed Slavishak, Susquehanna University

Elaine Langone Center

3:45 AM - 5:00 AM

The Susquehanna’s Role in the Underground Railroad

Scott Duncan

Elaine Langone Center

3:45 AM - 5:00 AM

8:00 AM

Opening

Will Baker, Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Elaine Langone Center

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

Comments

H.W. "Skip" Wieder, Geisinger Health System

Elaine Langone Center

9:00 AM - 9:15 AM

9:15 AM

North Branch - Fishes and Other Environmental Indicators

Brian Mangan, Kings College

Elaine Langone Center

9:15 AM - 11:00 AM

West Branch - Implications of Key Pieces of Data from Monitoring Projects

Mel Zimmerman, Lycoming College

9:15 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

Environmental Protection and Restoration

Renee Carey, Northcentral Pennsylvania Conservancy

Elaine Langone Center

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Geomorphic Problems with Natural Design Methods Applied to Stream Channel Restoration: Examples from a Comprehensive Survey of Projects in North Carolina and Implications for the Susquehanna Watershed

R. Craig Kochel, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center

11:00 AM - 2:00 AM

State Government Regulations and Work with Watershed Groups

Joan Sattler, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection

Elaine Langone Center

11:00 AM - 2:00 AM

Stormwater Management on a Watershed Basis – the Paxton Creek Initiative

David W. Heicher, Susquehanna River Basin Commission

Elaine Langone Center

11:00 AM - 2:00 AM

Western Pennsylvania Watershed Program (WPWP)—Funding the Projects That Make a Difference

R. John Dawes, Western Pennsylvania Watershed Program

Elaine Langone Center

11:00 AM - 2:00 AM

12:30 PM

Lunch presentation

Ann Swanson, Chesapeake Bay Foundation

Elaine Langone Center

12:30 PM - 1:00 PM

2:00 PM

Connections between the River and Community Vibrancy

Bob Hormel, SEDA-COG

Elaine Langone Center

2:00 PM - 3:45 PM

3:45 PM

Environmental Humanities in the River Basin

Alf Siewers, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center

3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

5:15 PM

Concluding Remarks

Peter Wilshusen, Bucknell University
Craig Kochel, Bucknell University

Elaine Langone Center

5:15 PM - 5:30 PM

2019
Monday, September 23rd
9:15 AM

Emerging Data on Link between Acid Mine Drainage and Nutrient Processing

Steven T. Rier, Bloomsburg University

Elaine Langone Center

9:15 AM - 9:15 AM